SFF-8665 QSFP28 MSA

CreateDate:2016-08-08

1 Scope 

        In an effort to broaden the applications for storage devices, an ad hoc industry group ofcompanies representing system integrators, peripheral suppliers, and component suppliersdecided to address the issues involved. 

        The SFF Committee was formed in August, 1990 and the first working document wasintroduced in January, 1991. 

1.1 Application Specific Criteria

    This solution is capable of meeting the interface requirements for the operation of: 

     - InfiniBand IBTA EDR 

     - IEEE 802.3bj 100 GbE 


2 References 

2.1 Industry Documents

        The following interface standards and specifications are relevant to this Specification. 

        - GR-253-CORE 

        - IEEE Std 802.3bj 100 GbE 

        - InfiniBand Architecture Specifications FDR and EDR 

        - FC-PI-5, FC-PI-6 

        - SAS-3 

        - ESD specifications EN61000-4-2, JEDEC JESD22-A114-B 

        - Optical Connectors: MPO:IEC 61754-7, Dual LC: IEC 61754-20 

        - Aligned key (Type B) MPO patch cords: TIA-568 

        - Dual LC optical patch cord: TIA/EIA-604-10A 

        - Thermal specifications: NEBS GR-63 

        - SFF-8636 Shielded Cables Common Management Interface 

        - SFF-8661 QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Pluggable Module 

        - SFF-8662 QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Connector (Style A) 

        - SFF-8663 QSFP+ 28 Gb/s Cage (Style A) 

        - SFF-8672 QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Connector (Style B) 

        - SFF-8679 QSFP+ 4X Base Specification 

        - SFF-8683 QSFP+ 14 Gb/s Cage 

2.2 SFF Specifications 

        There are several projects active within the SFF Committee. The complete list ofspecifications which have been completed or are still being worked on are listed in thespecification at ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/SFF-8000.TXT

2.3 Sources 

        Those who join the SFF Committee as an Observer or Member receive electronic copies ofthe minutes and SFF specifications (http://www.sffcommittee.com/ie/join.html). 

        Copies of ANSI standards may be purchased from the InterNational Committee forInformation Technology Standards (http://www.techstreet.com/incitsgate.tmpl). 

2.4 Conventions 

        The ISO convention of numbering is used i.e., the thousands and higher multiples areseparated by a space and a period is used as the decimal point. This is equivalent to theEnglish/American convention of a comma and a period. 

                American                French                ISO

                    0.6                       0,6                   0.6

                   1,000                   1 000                1 000

               1,323,462.9          1 323 462,9        1 323 462.9 


3 Introduction 

        This specification provides the required SFF specifications necessary to implement a 28Gb/s pluggable transceiver module. It includes mechanical specifications required by thehost i.e. the host connector, the host card cage and mechanical specifications of thepluggable module. In addition, the SFF specifications necessary to implement the modulemanagement interface and the common electrical/optical base specifications are referenced.

        The specifications provide a common solution for combined four-channel ports that supportEthernet and/or Fibre Channel and/or Infiniband and/or SAS and/or SONET/SDHspecifications. This specification encompasses design(s) capable of supporting multimodeand single mode modules, passive copper, active copper and active optical cables. 

        The Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, SAS, SONET/SDH, and other standards defineperformance requirements on the characteristic impedance and ability to transmit multigigabitsignals for cable assemblies and backplanes. The connectors used in suchapplications are subject to the requirements of the appropriate standard. 

        A flow chart of the required SFF specifications is shown in Figure 3-1. 

4 Overview of Referenced Specifications 

4.1 SFF-8636 

        The Shielded Cables Common Management Interface specification defines a common managementinterface for 4-lane cable assemblies. It defines a common non-volatile memory map andprotocol utilized for managed external cable interface implementations. 

        Memory map details and communication protocol used to transfer the information aredescribed within this specification. This approach facilitates a common memory map andmanagement interface for applications with different mechanical, physical layer andotherwise different implementations. 


4.2 SFF-8661 

        This specification defines the terminology and mechanical requirements for a pluggabletransceiver module/plug.It is also intended to facilitate the implementation of 1 x "n" ganged and the 2 x "n"stacked cage configurations based on the mechanical form factor defined in thisspecification. 

4.3 SFF-8662 

        This specification defines the physical interface and general performance requirements ofthe receptacle designed for use in high speed serial interconnect applications whenpaired with SFF-8663.The receptacle is used as the mating interface of the cable plug and pluggable module. 

4.4 SFF-8663 and SFF-8683 

        The mechanical dimensioning of the cages provides backwards mechanical compatibilitybetween generations of cable plugs and pluggable modules.SFF-8663 facilitates the implementation of 1 x "n" ganged cages and the 2 x "n" stackedcage configurations. 

4.5 SFF-8672 

        This specifications defines the physical interface and general performance requirementsof the receptacle designed for use in high speed serial interconnect applications whenpaired with SFF-8683.The receptacle is used as the mating interface of the cable plug and pluggable module. 

4.6 SFF-8679 

        This specification defines the pin outs, the electrical, the optical, the power supply,the ESD and the thermal characteristics of the cable plugs and pluggable modules. 

Prev: HP NC552SFP reboot problem Rev. 20171231 .pdf
Next:What is Eye Diagram