MAQQ4040N1Cxxx

ModuleTek’s MAQQ4040N1CXXX QSFP+ active optical cable transceivers are 4-channel active optical cable for QSFP+ applications that is designed to meet the QSFP+ 10GBPS X 4 Pluggable Transceiver SFF-8436 specification. This full-duplex optical assembly offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps for an aggregate bandwidth of 40Gbps. The cables use the standard multimode fiber cable carrying a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface is standard 38 contact edge type connector and is electrically compliant with the SFI+ and PPI interface supporting Infiniband, Ethernet, Fiber Channel. The connector is hot pluggable and provides I2C serials access via an on-board microcontroller. QSFP+ AOC can be used as a direct replacement for traditional copper cables with the added benefit of a lighter weight and smaller diameter solution for cable lengths from 1 to 100 meters.

Key Features Applications Specifitions Downloads

 4 high-speed full duplex channels
 QSFP+ MSA compliant
 Cable lengths from 1 to 300 meters
 Small 3mm diameter fiber cable
 Low Power consumption,less than 1W
 RoHS Compliance
 Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C.
 40G Ethernet
 Infiniband interconnects