MTCE10xxE1CNN

ModuleTek’s MTCE10xxE1CNN 10GBd XENPAK optical transceivers are designed for Storage, IP network and LAN, it is a hot pluggable module in the Z-direction that is mainly usable in typical router/switches line card applications. The MTCE10xxE1CNN is a fully integrated 10.3 Gb/s optical transceiver module that consists of CWDM wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). In addition, they comply with the XENPAK Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

Key Features Applications Specifitions Downloads

 Up to 10 GBd bi-directional data links.
 Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-ER application.
 Compliant with XENPAK MSA.
 Temperature stabilized EML transmitter in CWDM wavelength
 PIN Photo-detector.
 XAUI electrical interface: 4 lanes @ 3.125 GBd.
 MDIO, DOM (Digital Optics Monitoring) support.
 Hot Z-Pluggable.
 SC Connectors
 Up to 40km on SMF
 Power Supply: 5V/3.3V/Adaptable Power Supply (APS: 1.2V)
 RoHS Compliance
 Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C. 
  10 GBd Ethernet
  Distance:
  40 Km
  Data Rate (max):
  10.5Gb/s
  Low End Case Temperature (°C):
  0
  High End Case Temperature (°C):
  70
  Transmitter:
  EML
  Receiver:
  PIN
  Voltage Supply:
  3.3
  Connector:
  Dual SC
  Wavelength:
  1470nm~1610nm